Follow TMP Charleston Showcase Live-Stream & View Rosters at bigshots.net/livestream
Two of the top recruiting services in the southeast will be evaluating players at this event. Kevin Schneider of Big Shots Basketball and Jamie Shaw of Absolute Basketball will be in evaluating the players at this event.
Annually TMP has one of the premier programs in the Carolinas that provides scholarship opportunities for players of all levels. The most recent notable alums being projected lottery pick in the 2020 NBA Draft Aaron Nesmith (Vanderbilt) and McDonald's All American Josiah James (Tennessee).
___________________________________________________
For more information on the event view article:
By: Frank Mansfield of the Moultrie News
All may not be lost for local basketball players this summer.
TMP, a Lowcountry club organization, has courted two of the most well-known recruiting scouts in the Southeast to evaluate rising freshman through seniors Aug. 27 at the North Charleston Athletic Center.
Big Shots recruiting director Kevin Schneider and Jamie Shaw, formerly of Phenom Hoop Report and now Absolute Basketball, will spend an afternoon running players through workouts, drills and scrimmages to help update their recruiting rankings and evaluations that college coaches have been forced to rely on more now than ever since the current heath crisis has shut down the summer recruiting circuit.
Class of 2021 (Seniors) |
||||
# | First Name | Last Name | # | High School |
20 | Jacob | Crawford | First Baptist School | |
1 | Price | LeNoir | Pinewood Prep | |
12 | Rahmel | Bell | Burke | |
44 | Daunta | Hagler | Oceanside | |
69 | David | Washington | Stratford | |
70 | Alston | Sherrill | Colleton County | |
58 | Tyrin | Dixon | Chas.Math & Science | |
4 | Cohen | Gaskins | James Island Charter | |
25 | Ty | Schaafsma | Bishop England | |
10 | Mason | Grant | Porter Gaud School | |
26 | Tyler | Kelly | Porter Gaud School | |
27 | Tykelvion | Thompson | Goose Creek | |
5 | Caleb | Houston | Northwood | |
28 | Khalil | Wise | Palmetto Scholars | |
29 | Malachi | Ancrum | First Baptist School | |
30 | Bobby | Johnson | Whale Branch | |
11 | Julian | Jordan | James Island Charter | |
3 | Bailey | Wiseman | James Island Charter | |
71 | Cyrus | Birch IV | Northwood Academy | |
72 | Justus | Jones | First Baptist School | |
23 | Xavion | Bennett | Goose Creek | |
73 | Michael | Shuller | Woodland | |
78 | Malachi | Williams | Goose Creek |
Class of 2022 (Juniors) |
||||
First Name | Last Name | # | High School | |
6 | Davion | Joyner | Fort Dorchester | |
31 | Elijah | Bennett-Hughes | Oceanside | |
32 | TJ | Warwick | Oceanside | |
33 | Mark | G | Master's Academy | |
34 | Jontae | Adams | Stratford | |
35 | Miles | Stickney | Oceanside | |
36 | Ryan | Richard | Wando | |
37 | Grant | Hadden | Wando | |
38 | Jalen | Mitchell | Ashley Ridge | |
39 | Temaj | Butler | Colleton County | |
40 | Robert | McLeod | Cane Bay | |
16 | CJ | Gibbs | James Island Charter | |
41 | Miles | Haight | Phillip Simmons | |
42 | Anthony | Washington | Military Magnet | |
43 | Jermaine | Hartwell | Military Magnet | |
14 | Gabe | Frasier | First Baptist | |
2 | Colin | McKenzie | First Baptist | |
7 | Anders | Groves | Porter Gaud | |
8 | Sam | Graham | Pinewood Prep | |
13 | Adonis | Cole | First Baptist | |
74 | Avery | VanderWeele | Charleston Collegiate | |
75 | Kevin | Stokes | Stall | |
76 | AJ | Dinterman | Charleston Collegiate | |
77 | Tariq | Shabazz | Pinewood Prep |
Class of 2023 (Sophomores) |
||||
First Name | Last Name | # | High School | |
21 | Thomas | Oppoid | Wando | |
15 | Demetri | Simmons | Goose Creek | |
45 | Malin | Allard | Oceanside | |
17 | Makhi | Rivers | Oceanside | |
18 | Matthew | Ogiba | James Island Charter | |
46 | Blake | Gerald | Ashley Ridge | |
47 | Ryan | Foor | Summerville | |
48 | Malachi | Stevens | Oceanside | |
49 | Cooper | Biller | Wando | |
50 | Calvin | Davinroy | Wando | |
51 | Quinton | Dugdale | Wando | |
52 | Noah | Schaffer | Low Country Leadership | |
53 | Will | Regan | Oceanside | |
54 | Justin | Coleman | Oceanside | |
55 | Zackary | Houser | Oceanside | |
56 | Quantez | Spann | Oceanside | |
57 | Rhett | Norris | Wando | |
24 | Jacquez | Dash-Drayton | James Island Charter | |
59 | Jake | Rook | Oceanside | |
60 | Christian | White | Military Magnet | |
19 | David | Axon | Porter Gaud |
Class of 2024 (Freshmen) |
||||
First Name | Last Name | # | High School | |
61 | Travis | Stickney | Oceanside | |
62 | Andrew | Young | Wando | |
63 | Patience | Smith | Burke | |
64 | Taye | Robinson | First Baptist School | |
65 | Porter | Matthews | Porter Gaud School | |
66 | Trey | Brown | Oceanside | |
67 | Maddox | Clyburn | West Ashley | |
68 | Clyde | Mauldin | Porter Gaud School | |
79 | John | Leary | Oceanside | |
80 | Elijah | Ackerman | Lucy Beckham | |
81 | Ayden | Southand | Lucy Beckham | |
82 | Jerome | Thomas | Cross | |
83 | Jonah | Kasian | Northwood Academy |